The Courtyards of Huntersville
Huntersville, NC 28078 · Charlotte
Last checked

What this profile can answer today
- Price signal
- One profile reports low $300,000s to low $500,000s; another reports $500,000 to $700,000 based on the past two years of sales
- Reported by third party
- Recurring costs
- 55places reports $270 to $470 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $500 monthly example for one listed property
- Plus 1 sourced charge layer
- Age rule
- Two independent third-party profiles report a 55+ age policy
- Reported by third party
- Open questions
- 4 fields still unverified
- golf policy, pet policy, rental policy, and 1 more
What this community is
The Courtyards of Huntersville in Huntersville lists Single-family homes. Published price information: One profile reports low $300,000s to low $500,000s; another reports $500,000 to $700,000 based on the past two years of sales. Several community rules are still being checked.
- Builder
- Epcon Communities
- Community type
- active adult
- Research status
- Public community profile
Scan the decision fields first
These fields summarize what is known, what is sourced, and what still needs verification before the full evidence table.
- Price range
- One profile reports low $300,000s to low $500,000s; another reports $500,000 to $700,000 based on the past two years of sales
- Reported by third party
- HOA / POA
- 55places reports $270 to $470 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $500 monthly example for one listed property
- Reported by third party
- Recurring charges
- 1 layer
- Listed separately below
- Housing
- Single-family homes; a realtor profile separately lists townhome and condo product types in the same 55+ community
- Reported by third party
- Age policy
- Two independent third-party profiles report a 55+ age policy
- Reported by third party
- Rules coverage
- Rules still need sources
- Golf, pets, rentals, and guests
- Community photos
- Aerial view on file
- Public-domain USDA aerial. No stock or generated substitute
The Courtyards of Huntersville: costs, housing, and rules
This profile in Huntersville, NC records the age rule as 55+ per a third-party listing, housing as single-family homes, and HOA published without one all-in amount. The full published wording and every source stay on the profile below. Sources remain attached. Missing, disputed, or outdated amounts are not treated as $0. Confirm eligibility, rules, availability, and costs before deciding.
Sources checked Sep 2, 2026.
Price, dues, and every separate charge
The two bands differ materially and neither fetched page carries a visible date; likely reflects different observation windows on a resale-only, appreciating community.
Fees as of
Every recurring charge is listed separately with its source and the date it was checked. An amount that is not published is shown as not published, never as $0.
| Charge | Amount and frequency | Applies to | Status | Source | Verified |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOA / POA duesAssociation | 55places reports $270 to $470 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $500 monthly example for one listed property | Association dues for the home; inclusions not itemized | Third party | The Courtyards of Huntersville market profile | |
| Association feeMaster association | $270 to $470 per month reported by a third-party profile; a realtor profile separately shows a $500 example | Published association fee as shown on the cited source; inclusions and other charges are not verified unless listed separately. | Third party | The Courtyards of Huntersville market profile | |
| One-time fees (transfer, capital contribution, application)One-time | Not published as of Sep 2, 2026 | Purchase or transfer; ask the association for the current schedule | Unverified | No source attached |
Recurring charges
A charge may apply only to a certain home, association, district, club, or service, so we list each one separately.
Tell me when fees or rules change here
One email when a sourced fee, rule, or verification date on the The Courtyards of Huntersville profile changes. Nothing else, and never a sales handoff.
Age policy, housing, and daily-use rules
The builder's own site (epconcommunities.com) returned HTTP 403 to automated fetches this session; no operator confirmation was obtained.
Frequently asked questions
Each answer names its source and the date it was checked. A field that no source publishes is reported as not published, never as $0.
What are the HOA or POA dues at The Courtyards of Huntersville?
55places reports $270 to $470 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $500 monthly example for one listed property. Reported by third party, checked Sep 2, 2026.
Does The Courtyards of Huntersville have a CDD or special district charge?
Not published as of Sep 2, 2026. No CDD or special district charge appears in the sources checked for this profile, which is not confirmation that none applies. Ask for the current district assessment before buying.
What is the age policy at The Courtyards of Huntersville, and is the 80/20 rule documented?
Two independent third-party profiles report a 55+ age policy. The builder's own site (epconcommunities.com) returned HTTP 403 to automated fetches this session; no operator confirmation was obtained. Reported by third party, checked Sep 2, 2026. Whether the 80 percent occupancy rule is documented is not published as of Sep 2, 2026.
Can a home at The Courtyards of Huntersville be rented out?
Not published as of Sep 2, 2026. Rental policy not publicly verified. Confirm the rental policy directly with the association or listing representative.
Are pets allowed at The Courtyards of Huntersville?
Not published as of Sep 2, 2026. Pet policy not publicly verified. Confirm the pet policy directly with the association or listing representative.
Is golf included at The Courtyards of Huntersville, and what are the club fees?
Not published as of Sep 2, 2026. Golf policy not publicly verified. Confirm the golf policy directly with the association or listing representative. Club and golf fee amounts: not published as of Sep 2, 2026.
What is the guest policy at The Courtyards of Huntersville?
Not published as of Sep 2, 2026. Guest policy not publicly verified. Confirm the guest policy directly with the association or listing representative.
What the sources list, and what we can publish
Amenities listed by the sources
- Clubhouse/amenity center
- Fitness center
- Outdoor pool
- Scenic pond
- Walking and biking trails
A listed amenity does not necessarily mean access or membership is included in the fee.
Sources: TerraVista Realty, 55places
See the place, with the source attached
Every image names where it came from and when. Aerials are public-domain government imagery of this parcel. Street View and Google Maps photos are shown live from Google and are never stored by 55NearMe.

Do you represent The Courtyards of Huntersville, or live there? Add rights-cleared photos of the clubhouse, homes, and amenities
Closest profiles in the Charlotte market
Matched on market, fee band, and ownership or community type. Each one shows the same three decision signals, so an unverified field stays unverified here too.
- The Courtyards at Blume Point
Mooresville, NC · Same builder: Epcon Communities
- Price signal
- One profile reports $610,000 to $750,000 based on recent sales; another reports high $400,000s to low $500,000s
- Reported by third party
- Monthly cost
- 55places reports $250 to $495 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $495 monthly example for one listed property
- Reported by third party
- Age rule
- Published
- Reported by third party
- The Courtyards at Lake Davidson
Mooresville, NC · Same builder: Epcon Communities
- Price signal
- $630,900 to $1,125,900 across current floor plans
- Reported by third party
- Monthly cost
- $285 per month reported by a third-party profile
- Reported by third party
- Age rule
- Published
- Reported by third party
- The Courtyards on Poplar Tent
Concord, NC · Same builder: Epcon Communities
- Price signal
- Low $400,000s to low $600,000s (average around $525,000); a realtor profile separately describes pricing from the $520,000s
- Reported by third party
- Monthly cost
- 55places reports approximately $250 per month; a realtor profile separately cites a $305 monthly example for one listed property
- Reported by third party
- Age rule
- Published
- Reported by third party
Good next clicks for this profile
These links are chosen from this profile’s current evidence state, location, and available comparison context.
Compare nearby alternatives
Use comparison to keep unknown costs, rules, photos, and source gaps visible instead of letting a single profile feel more complete than it is.
Guides matched to this profile
- How to estimate the total monthly cost of a 55+ community
Use this before comparing homes because at least one cost, fee, or price field still needs property-level confirmation.
- How HOA, POA, club, CDD, and golf fees differ
This profile separates association, club, district, golf, and service charges instead of treating HOA as the whole cost.
- What does a 55+ community mean?
The age label is not the same as current governing occupancy language.
- Can someone under 55 live in a 55+ community?
Read this if a spouse, caregiver, adult child, guest, tenant, or inherited owner may affect eligibility.
- New construction vs resale in a 55+ community
Use this to separate builder pricing, incentives, warranties, amenity timing, and resale disclosures before comparing inventory.
See the surrounding market
Location context matters when fees, restrictions, inventory, and ownership models vary by nearby community.
Sources and dates
- The Courtyards Of HuntersvilleTerraVista Realty · retrieved Sep 2, 2026View source
- The Courtyards of Huntersville market profile55places · retrieved Sep 2, 2026View source
- 2024 U.S. Gazetteer Files: ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs): ZCTA 28078 internal pointU.S. Census Bureau · retrieved Sep 2, 2026View source
Resident reviews are not collected yet
55NearMe does not show star ratings, aggregate ratings, or “best community” ranks for this profile. Any future review system must pass consent, moderation, privacy, and correction gates before publication.